English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
contractor [correct, nom]
CONT: Contractors... include persons offering professional services, e. g. architects, lawyers, and persons or firms undertaking to bring about desired results, e. g. building, repairing, installing. A contractor is paid by fee, an employee by salary or wage.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
entrepreneur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; entrepreneuse [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: entrepreneur, entrepreneuse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).