English (Translation (General))
logjam [correct]; log-jam [correct]
DEF: ... a deadlock, or a similar obstacle to progress.
CONT: A logjam in the hearings was removed when the tribunal ruled that the data of a joint study conducted by Treasury Board and the unions was reliable in determining the extent of the wage gap.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
impasse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Situation qui paraît n'offrir aucune issue favorable.