English (Foreign Trade)
interlocking directorship
OBS: Several separate and apparently independent companies that are in fact in close association because they each have a number of the same persons as directors. These directors can thus influence the companies to adopt a common policy to eliminate competition, fix prices, resist wage demandes, etc.
French (Commerce extérieur)
direction imbriquée [nom féminin]; interpénétration de conseils d'administration [nom féminin]