English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
partial wheel [correct]; part wheel [correct]
DEF: In gimmick wagering, a wager on one or more of the horses which must finish a race in a predetermined order while being entered along with some of the other horses in the field that finish the race in the money.
CONT: The exacta part wheel is simply a modified wheel and is also sold in $1 increments. What it allows you to do is concentrate your financial firepower on a few selected targets - to get the biggest bang for your buck.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
roulette partielle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans un pari exotique, pari sur un ou [plusieurs] chevaux qui doivent terminer la course dans un ordre précis tout en étant couplés à certains des autres chevaux du peloton classés aux positions de rapport.