English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
WIN bet [correct, voir observation]; WIN wager [correct, voir observation]; win [correct, voir observation]
DEF: One of the three types of bets on racehorses known as "straight wagers"; to win with this bet, one’s horse must finish first.
OBS: "WIN" is used in the province of Québec. The type of wager could be stated with or without the words "bet" or "wager". To bet $10. 00 that the horse number 6, GLOUGLOU GRADE, will win, one should say :"$10. 00 to Win on No 6".
OBS: Is written "WIN", "Win", "win", or "win" (in italics).
OBS: The term "win" may also refer to the horse in first place.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari GAGNANT [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; gagnant [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: En course de chevaux, un des trois genres de paris sur un seul cheval connus sous le nom de «paris simples»; pour gagner, le cheval d'un parieur doit terminer premier.
OBS: «GAGNANT» est utilisé au Québec. Le genre de pari peut être énoncé avec ou sans le mot «pari». Pour gager 10,00 $ que le cheval numéro 6, GLOUGLOU GLARE, terminera premier, on doit dire au guichet : «10,00 $ - Gagnant - NO. 6.
OBS: On relève «GAGNANT», «Gagnant» et «gagnant».
OBS: Le terme «gagnant» peut également désigner le cheval en première place.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.