English (Taxation)
Québec employment standards levy [correct]
DEF: A tax paid by employers whose employees are covered by the Québec Employment Standards Act.
OBS: The levy is used to help defray the cost of administering the Act, and is calculated at a rate of 2/25 of 1% of the total wages paid by the employer during the calendar year, to an annual maximum per employee.
French (Fiscalité)
cotisation pour la Commission des normes du travail [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cotisation versée par les employeurs dont les employés sont couverts par la Loi sur les normes du travail du Québec.
OBS: Cette cotisation, équivalant à 2/25 de 1% de la masse salariale totale pour l'année civile, sert à payer les coûts liés à l'administration de la loi. Elle est toutefois assujettie à un montant maximum par employé.