English (Natural Construction Materials; Interior Covering Materials; Exterior Covering Materials)
bullnose [correct, voir observation]; bullnosed-edge tile [correct]; single-edged bullnose tile [correct]; one round edge tile [correct]
DEF: A trim tile with a convex radius on one edge.
CONT: Bulllnose is a term used to describe rounded-edge tile. A single-edged bullnose tile is used to finish off the top of a wall, like a bathtub surround, or the edge of a countertop.
OBS: This tile is used for finishing the top of a wainscot or for turning an outside corner.
OBS: Bullnose may be considered as a generic term by some authors.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Revêtements intérieurs; Revêtements extérieurs)
carreau à un bord arrondi type nez de marche [proposition, nom masculin]; carreau à un bord arrondi [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] carreaux de céramique [...] Rebord : un bord arrondi.