English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
candlepin [correct]
DEF: A slender bowling pin tapering toward top and bottom.
OBS: In contrast to the duckpin and the tenpin, the candlepin is nearly cylindrical having a diameter at the waist of 2 3/4 inches and tapering to a diameter of 2 inches at each end. It is about 15 inches high.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
quille chandelle [correct, nom féminin]; quille-chandelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Quille cylindrique de 40 cm de hauteur environ.