English (Sewing (General); Men's Clothing)
crotch depth [correct, verbe]
OBS: The crotch depth is the measurement of the distance from your waist to the bottom of your hips, taken when you are sitting. This measurement indicates whether any adjustments are needed in the area between your waist and the top of your legs. Consequently, any alterations to the crotch depth will affect both crotch seam and side seam.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements pour hommes)
profondeur de la fourche [correct, verbe]
OBS: Ce qu'on nomme profondeur, c'est la mesure entre la taille et le bas des hanches en position assise. Cette mesure vous indique s'il y a lieu de faire des rectifications. Celles qui seront faites à la profondeur de fourche changeront la couture de fourche et celle du côté.