English (Protection of Life; Fire-Fighting Apparel)
waist strap
CONT: Identify the parts and components of the A4 Chemox breathing apparatus to include head straps, face-piece, breathing tubes, breathing bags, canister-holder, plunger and plunger casting, canister release assembly, bail assembly, waist strap.
OBS: See also "neck strap".
French (Sécurité des personnes; Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
sangle de fixation à la taille [proposition, nom féminin]; bride de maintien à la taille [proposition, nom féminin]