English (Translation; Language Problems)
lurk [correct, verbe]
DEF: To be hidden. To stay about without arousing attention; wait out of sight.
CONT: The thieves were lurking in an alley way.
OBS: Lurk often suggests a place for concealment or a readiness to attack.
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
se cacher [correct, verbe]; se tapir [correct, verbe]; se tenir caché [correct, verbe]
CONT: Le cambrioleur était tapi derrière les arbres