English (Labour and Employment; Materials Handling; Cargo (Water Transport))
work to finish [verbe]
DEF: To continue to load or discharge the cargo of a ship after the normal working hours and customary overtime of the port until the balance of the cargo has been completely loaded or discharged.
OBS: The extra cost of this operation is generally less than the running cost or hire money incurred if the ship waits until the following working day to complete.
French (Travail et emploi; Manutention; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
travailler en finition
OBS: Au Havre, par exemple, les équipes de dockers acceptent de travailler 2 heures de plus «en finition» : au-delà, il faut prévoir une vacation de plus.