English (Computer Display Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
phototrigger [correct]
CONT: The phototrigger... is a display generator feature on a peripheral device that blanks the display screen(usually under software control) and waits for a trigger pulse from a camera. When the trigger signal is received, the display generator waits until the beginning of the next frame, then scans out a single complete frame.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
déclencheur-image [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dispositif d'affichage sur un périphérique, pouvant se présenter sous plusieurs états, stables ou instables, dont au moins un est stable. Le passage à un autre état est déclenché par l'application d'une impulsion appropriée.