English (Anti-pollution Measures)
pollution credits [pluriel]
DEF: pollution credits : A device which enables a plant that has cleaned up its act beyond required limits to sell the amount in credit to another plant which is then granted a waiver of that amount in its own clean up requirement.
French (Mesures antipollution)
crédits de quota d'émissions polluantes [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par Denis Rivard, terminologie-environnement.