English (Algae; Ecosystems)
red tide blooms [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Florida red tide blooms typically begin in the Gulf of Mexico 40-80 miles offshore and move slowly southeast with the prevailing ocean currents toward the Tampa Bay area. As the bloom progresses, the density of red tide organisms increase to several million cells in each liter of sea water, and the effected area expands to many square miles. The result is a mass of deadly toxin containing water sweeping toward the southwest Florida coast, leaving a wake of dead and dying fish.
OBS: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Algues; Écosystèmes)
prolifération de la marée rouge [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture.
Spanish (Algas; Ecosistemas)
floraciones de marea roja [nom féminin, pluriel]