English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
overtake an aircraft [correct, verbe]
CONT: In the event of a missed approach by a heavy aircraft, wake turbulence separation should be applied or, alternatively, measures taken to ensure that the heavy aircraft does not overtake an aircraft departing from the adjacent parallel runway.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
dépasser un aéronef
CONT: Pour dépasser un aéronef se trouvant à votre 12 heures et à la même altitude, [...]