English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
filet openings in simplex fabric [correct]
DEF: Simplex fabrics in which openings occur at points where there is no side connection between adjacent wales.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot simplex à jours [correct, nom masculin]