English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
cable stitch [correct]; cable-stitch [correct]; cable knit [correct]
DEF: A knitting stitch in which small groups of plain wales are plaited with one another. Often it involves two groups of three wales each, or six needles. At regular operating intervals, the groups interchange their action of stitches or needles.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
point de torsade [correct, nom masculin]; maille torsadée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Torsade. Point aux aiguilles qui consiste à croiser des mailles par groupe de façon à obtenir un dessin en forme de torsade.