English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
rib stitch [correct]; ribbed stitch [correct]
DEF: Rib stich : Procuces lines of wales on both sides of the fabric. It is very elastic and is used for cuffs, and stocking and sock tops.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
point de côte [correct, nom masculin]; point de côtes [correct, nom masculin]; point à côtes [nom masculin]
Spanish (Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
punto acanillado [nom masculin]