English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
double-arm interval [correct]
CONT: The search leader [of a disaster site] will determine if the teams will walk the area in an open-or a closed-line formation.... The search team members walk the site in straight lines in what is referred to as a single-or double-arm interval... In a double-arm interval, the team members are spaced two arm lengths apart [from each other].
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
intervalle de deux bras [proposition, nom masculin]