English (Special-Language Phraseology; Emergency Management)
single-arm interval [correct]; single interval [correct]
CONT: The search leader [of a disaster site] will determine if the teams will walk the area in an open-or a closed-line formation.... The search team members walk the site in straight lines in what is referred to as a single-or double-arm interval... In a single interval, team members are placed one arm length apart from each other.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Gestion des urgences)
intervalle d’un bras [proposition, nom masculin]