English (Health Institutions; Rehabilitation (Medicine))
seating clinic [correct]
CONT: Patients who cannot walk, particularly those with orthopaedic deformities, need more than a simple wheelchair; they require a special seating system. Since the early 1970's many different systems have been introduced to the field of orthotics and prescribed through "Seating Clinics" in many centres in North America and around the world.
OBS: The Hugh MacMillan Medical Centre in Toronto (formerly the Ontario Crippled Children’s Centre) has a seating clinic where orthopaedic body supports are fitted into the wheelchairs of handicapped individuals.
French (Établissements de santé; Réadaptation (Médecine))
clinique orthopédique spécialisée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La majorité des malades sont des enfants (70%) dont 65% de garçons, atteints le plus souvent de paralysie cérébrale (68%) et de dystrophie musculaire (33%). 65% des sièges prescrits ont été (l'«Orthopaedic, Body Supports»).