English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Various Sports (General))
snowshoeing [correct]
DEF: A recreational activity which consists in walking on top of snow with racketlike wooden frames strung with leather thongs that allow one to walk over snow without sinking.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sports divers (Généralités))
raquette [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à se promener sur la neige chaussé de larges semelles adaptées aux chaussures et qui empêchent de s'enfoncer.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.