English (Computer Graphics; Internet and Telematics)
fax modem card [correct]; fax/modem card [correct]
CONT: The evolution of the fax machine has produced the fax modem card which costs less than $200 and can be inserted into the computer in one of its expansion slots. The simple installation of this card along with some communications software enables the computer to be plugged into a standard telephone outlet in between the telephone and the wall. You are now connected to the world.
French (Infographie; Internet et télématique)
carte fax-modem [proposition, nom féminin]