English (Earthmoving; Shallow Foundations)
strip footing excavation [proposition]
OBS: See record for the term "strip footing".
OBS: Footing excavation is the digging of a column or wall foundation for a building. This work usually is done to as neat a line and grade as possible, so that concrete may be cast without forms.
French (Terrassement; Fondations normales)
rigole [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Petite tranchée creusée pour recevoir les fondations d'un mur.