English (Biological Sciences)
preprophase band
CONT: Before(plant) cell division, microtubules reorganize to form a preprophase band(PPB), a ringlike structure near the surface of the cell. In most cases, a PPB forms transiently before cell division(mitosis) and its location predicts the future site of the cell wall separating the new daughter cells.
French (Sciences biologiques)
bande préprophasique [nom féminin]
CONT: Avant que la division ne commence, on observe une concentration de ces filaments du cytosquelette suivant l'un des diamètres de la cellule-mère. Cette bande préprophasique indique la position de la future paroi.