English (Mine Passages)
crown pillar [correct]
OBS: crown: The curved roof of a tunnel.
OBS: pillar : An area of coal or ore left to support the overlying strata or hanging wall in a mine.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
pilier de couronne [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: pilier : (mines) Partie de gisement abandonnée, temporairement ou définitivement, pour soutenir le toit d'une excavation souterraine.
OBS: couronne : (mines) plafond d'une galerie.