English (Tectonics; Chronology)
late-syntectonic [correct]; late syntectonic [correct]; late syn-tectonic [correct]; late-synkinematic [correct]; late synkinematic [correct, voir observation]; late syn-kinematic [correct]
CONT: Late syn-tectonic granite plutons in central Madagascar dated at 545-528 Ma were emplaced into discrete sinistral strike-slip dominated shear zones, while highgrade metamorphism and anatexis in western Madagascar dated at c. 540 Ma occurred during pervasive shearing in the hanging wall of a regional east-vergent thrust.
OBS: late synkinematic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Late-synkinematic granite.
French (Tectonique; Chronologie)
syntectonique tardif [correct]; syn-tectonique tardif [correct]; syncinématique tardif [correct]
CONT: Les roches sédimentaires sont recoupées par des gabbros et des granites peralumineux, post-tectonique et syn-tectonique tardif.
OBS: syncinématique tardif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Granite syntectonique tardif.