English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
finned-tube-type baseboard [correct]
CONT: Baseboard heat-distributing units are divided into two types : radiant-convector and finned tube.... The finned-tube-type baseboard has a finned tube heating element concealed by a long, low sheetmetal enclosure or cover. A major portion of the heat is transferred to the room by convection. The output varies over a wide range, depending on the physical dimensions and the materials used.... Optimum comfort for room occupants is obtained when units are so selected that they are installed along as much of the exposed wall as possible.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
plinthe à tubes à ailettes [proposition, nom féminin]; plinthe chauffante à tubes à ailettes [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Plinthes chauffantes. Elles sont constituées, soit par des tubes lisses, soit par des tubes à ailettes installés en plinthe ou à proximité du plafond sur les parois extérieures. Suivant le type, elles dissipent la chaleur par rayonnement ou par convection.
OBS: [Les] plinthes chauffantes [...] comportent un ou plusieurs tubes à ailettes habillés par une carrosserie en tôle de faible hauteur (15 cm environ). Elles sont disposées sur le périmètre des pièces à chauffer.