English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders)
emotional insulation [correct]
DEF: The unconscious defence mechanism of indifference and detachment.
CONT: The boy who has been rejected by girl after girl may become aloof and detached: "Who needs people?" ... Many victims of chronic unemployment become so apathetic and beaten that they cannot apply for a new job or job training for fear of disappointment ... Emotional insulation can ... take pathological forms. In cases of chronic depression the patient may detach himself so completely that he loses the power to react even to fortunate events. In schizophrenia, apathy may become so complete that the patient withdraws into a stuporous state.
CONT: The patient kept distant from others so he would not experience more emotional pain or disappointment. This wall is often referred to as emotional insulation.
OBS: insulation : the action of placing in a detached situation or the state of already being placed in a detached situation. It could also mean the material used in placing one in a detached situation. Figuratively speaking, this could include a "wall", "barrier" or simply "distance". "Isolation" is either the action whereby an individual withdraws himself socially from society or the condition of already being in this state(=solitude). Other related terms : isolation, withdrawal, emotional indifference, emotional blocking, emotional withdrawal.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux)
isolement affectif [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: isolation : mécanisme de défense, surtout typique de la névrose obsessionnelle, et qui consiste à isoler une pensée ou un comportement de telle sorte que leurs connexions avec d'autres pensées ou avec le reste de l'existence du sujet se trouvent rompues.
OBS: On doit préférer « affectif » pour traduire « emotional » quand ce mot anglais se rapporte aussi à des réactions ou processus persistants et non seulement à l'émotion au sens français. Ajoutons que « emotional » peut se dire d'un sujet « ému » ou « émotif ».
OBS: D'autres termes connexes : indifférence affective, blocage affectif, solitude-introspection.