English (Analytical Chemistry)
column material
DEF: The material contained in the column. In adsorption chromatography, the column material is the adsorbent itself; in partition chromatography, the column material consists of a stationary phase distributed on inert solid support or coated on the inside wall of the column.
French (Chimie analytique)
matériau chromatographique [proposition, nom masculin]