English (Radiation Protection)
lung count [correct]
CONT: Many of the more penetrating gamma radiations emitted by radionuclides within a person's body will not be absorbed. That is to say, they will escape from the body. A whole-body count is a procedure in which these escaping gamma radiations are counted. The total count provides an indication of the amount of radioactive material in the body. In the case of a whole-body count, all the gamma radiations escaping from the body are counted. In the case of a lung count, only those emerging from the chest wall are counted.
French (Radioprotection)
comptage pulmonaire [correct, nom masculin]