English (Oil Drilling)
perforate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To pierce the casing wall and cement for the purpose of providing holes through which formation fluids may enter or for providing holes in the casing in order that materials may be introduced into the annulus between the casing and the wall of the borehole.
OBS: Perforating is accomplished by lowering into the well a perforating gun, or perforator, that fires bullets or shaped charges and is fired electrically from the surface.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
perforer [correct]