English (Oil Drilling; Geological Research and Exploration)
mud off [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To seal the hole against formation fluids by the build-up of wall cake; especially the undesirable blocking off of the flow of oil into the wellbore.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
embouer [correct]
DEF: Obturer une venue de liquide au moyen de boue.