English (Special-Language Phraseology; Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports))
set the pace [correct]
CONT: Running together for most of the first mile, Larry Taylor and last year's runner-up, Jason Wall, set the pace crossing the one mile mark after just 5 : 02 with rest of the group just off their pace at about 5 : 05.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
mener le train [correct]; faire le train [correct]
CONT: Avec toute sa sagesse et son expérience sur la distance, elle a laissé la Chalonnaise Sarah Bey et la Lorraine Sophie HUBER mener le train.