English (Structural Framework)
individual member [correct]
CONT: Solid posts and individual members in built-up posts shall extend in one piece the full height of the wall storey.
French (Charpentes)
pièce élémentaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: (...) on calcule séparément au flambement les pièces élémentaires qui constituent la pièce composée (...)