English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements))
rafter plate [correct]
DEF: The top plate of the wall on which the rafters rest.
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
lisse de chevrons [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lisse de chevrons à chacune des solives de plafond.