English (Geology)
sliding wedge method [correct]
OBS: A method of calculating, or of determining graphically, the active earth pressure(horizontal thrust exerted by the earth) on a retaining wall.
French (Géologie)
méthode du prisme de glissement
OBS: Méthode de calcul numérique ou graphique de la poussée active des terres (poussée horizontale exercée par les terres) sur un mur de soutènement.