English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
coefficient of earth pressure at rest [correct]
CONT: State of stress of soils ... Another useful parameter is the ratio ... called the coefficient of earth pressure at rest.
OBS: At rest : Said of the lateral earth pressure when the soil is neither compressed nor allowed to expand and the structure(such as a wall) does not move.
French (Mécanique des sols; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
coefficient de pression latérale au repos [correct, nom masculin]; coefficient de pression latérale des terres au repos [correct, nom masculin]