English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Petroleum Technology - Safety)
casing-burst pressure [correct]
DEF: The amount of pressure that, when applied to a string of casing, causes the wall of the casing to fail.
OBS: This pressure becomes of critical importance when a gas kick is being circulated out because gas on the way to the surface expands and exerts more pressure than it exerted at the bottom of the well.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
pression d'éclatement du tubage [nom féminin]