English (Penal Administration)
sally port
DEF: A square or rectangular enclosure situated in the perimeter wall or fence of the institution containing gates or doors at both ends, only one of which opens at a time.
OBS: Definition from the Manual of Standards for Adult Correctional Institutions.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
entrée des véhicules [nom féminin]
OBS: Tiré du Glossaire du ministère des Travaux publics sur les locaux des établissements pénitentiaires.
OBS: Par opposition à pedestrian gate : entrée des piétons. Source : Section de traduction du Solliciteur général Canada.