English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
roll-up
OBS: According to Dean Foust, the author of the article from whence this quote has come, the term roll-ups is "Wall Street parlance for the merger of several limited partnerships into a single, publicly traded company.
CONT: When real estate and oil-drilling partnerships turn sour, promoters inevitably turn to two things; Rolaids and ’roll-ups’.
OBS: This is a semantic modulation. The term roll-up is not new to the English language, but its meaning in this context is. It is a general term that has been adapted to fit this new domain-- that of Business Affairs and Finance. Because its meaning has been modified, it can also be perceived as an extension of sense.
OBS: We were not able to find a documented translation for this term. However, we feel that, based on the term "merger" in the English definition, an accurate translation of roll-ups could be "fusions", a French term of the same domain that seems to carry, if not the same meaning, a meaning that is as close as possible to the English.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
fusion [proposition, nom féminin]