English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding; Sports Facilities and Venues)
granite ledge [correct]
CONT: The skatepark at Quilchena is 5,000 square feet of beginner to intermediate plaza-style obstacles. These include ramps, rails and granite ledges, seat ledges and manual pads.
CONT: The Mobash Skatepark has a separate street complete with granite ledges and a huge bank wall separating it from the bowls.
OBS: Only smooth, hard surfaces are attractive to skateboarders. Durable materials like granite and marble will not fail as a result of skateboarding.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes; Installations et sites (Sports))
bordure en granit [proposition, nom féminin]; muret en granit [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Module de glisse incliné ou droit en granit qui est généralement placé sur les modules de saut ou à côté des modules de saut.