English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
no-brainer
DEF: An agreement (esp. a business deal) which is easily conceived and closed.
CONT: A deal to allowing closer ties between Japan and the Soviet Union), to use the Wall Street term for an easy deal, should be a no-brainer.
OBS: Derivation. The noun "no-brain" has been used informally and ironically for years to designate someone who (the speaker believes) is intellectually weak. The suffix "-er" meaning "one that is" changes the grammatical category of the root.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
sans-effort [proposition, nom masculin]