English (Fabric Nomenclature; Technical Textiles)
reinforcement fabric [correct]
DEF: Fabric systems used in the construction of steep slopes and retaining walls. By stabilizing the soil mass, they reduce the stress on the retaining wall with corresponding decrease in load-bearing requirements for the wall design. In slope reinforcement, the stabilization permits steeper slope construction than would be possible based on soil properties.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Textiles techniques)
géotextile de renforcement [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Tissu technique de la catégorie des géotextiles et utilisé pour renforcer les murs de soutènement, stabiliser les pentes abruptes, etc.