English (Thermal Springs - Uses)
lifetime [correct]
CONT: The extent of18O depletion of the host rocks in geothermal systems depends principally on the amount and isotopic composition of the recharged geothermal fluid, the isotopic composition of the wall rocks, and the temperature and lifetime(i. e., amount of heat supplied) of the system.
French (Thermalisme)
durée de vie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'ampleur de l'appauvrissement en18O des roches hôtes dans les systèmes géothermiques dépend principalement de la quantité de fluide hydrothermal ajouté et de sa composition isotopique, de la composition isotopique des roches encaissantes, de la température et de la durée de vie (c'est-à-dire de la quantité de chaleur fournie) du système.