English (Masonry Practice)
bondstone [correct]; bond stone [correct]; bonder [correct]
DEF: A long stone laid through the wall in solid construction. In thick walls the bond stone does not usually penetrate completely through the wall but bond stones penetrate from alternate sides of the wall to approximately two-thirds of the wall thickness.
French (Maçonnerie)
pierre de liaisonnement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans un mur de maçonnerie, pierre placée sur sa longueur perpendiculairement à la face du mur pour en consolider la construction.
OBS: Généralement la longueur de la pierre de liaisonnement est inférieure à la largeur du mur; sinon on l'appelle «boutisse en parpaing».