English (Metal Forming)
upset [correct, verbe]
DEF: To forge the ends of tubular products in such a way that the wall is given extra thickness and strength near the end.
OBS: See also "upsetting" in the same field.
French (Formage des métaux)
refouler [correct]; forger par refoulement [proposition, locution verbale]
OBS: Voir «refoulement».