English (Insurance)
extension binder
CONT: Wallace against the company held that an extension binder constituted a contract of insurance.
OBS: binder. A preliminary agreement to provide immediate insurance until a policy can be written either by an agent or by a company.
French (Assurances)
note de couverture prolongée [proposition, nom féminin]; couverture provisoire prolongée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: On peut aussi parler de certificat provisoire d'assurance, contrat provisoire d'assurance prolongés.