English (Construction Tools; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
stud finder [correct]; stud locator [correct]
DEF: A locator of an upright post or support, esp. one of a series of vertical structural members which act as the supporting elements in a wall or partition.
OBS: "studs" : Usually made of 2 X 4s, and used vertically in a building's framework for the various walls and partitions to which laths, wallboard, and sheathing are attached.
OBS: There are several methods for locating studs. ... 1. Tap the wall lightly at points above the nails in the baseboard. A hollow sound means there is no stud. ... 2. Baseboard removal .... 3. Measuring from the corner....
French (Outils (Construction); Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
localisateur de montants [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: "poteau d'ossature murale", "poteau" (en anglais : "stud") : En charpente de bois, une des nombreuses pièces verticales [...] utilisée comme élément vertical d'appui dans les murs et les cloisons porteurs. On dit montant dans un mur ou une cloison non porteur.
OBS: On peut localiser les montants de plusieurs façons. [...] Frappez le mur à divers endroits au-dessus des clous de la plinthe. [...] 2. Enlevez la plinthe [...] 3. Mesurez à partir du coin.
OBS: "localiser quelque chose", quelqu'un" : repérer précisément leur emplacement.