English (Interior Covering Materials; Construction Finishing)
treatment of joints [correct, générique]; treatment of joints [correct, générique]
CONT: Predecorated wallboard may require no further treatment other than at corners, or may need treatment of joints and concealment of fasteners.
OBS: Includes filling, taping and sealing of drywall joints.
OBS: for "treatment of joints" : "Finishing of joints" is located under the heading "finisher" in the Glossary of Gypsum Board Terminology, 1980.
French (Revêtements intérieurs; Finitions (Construction))
tirage des joints [spécifique]
OBS: Le terme maçon-plâtrier désigne toute personne [qui] (...) [fait] le tirage et le remplissage des joints de planches murales de gypse (...)
OBS: S'applique à la technique de pose des panneaux en gypse.