English (Radiation Protection)
walled and floored nuclear island
CONT: For walled and floored nuclear island buildings, the current concrete thicknesses are dictated by resistance to externally-generated hazards or by biological shielding from radiation.
French (Radioprotection)
îlot nucléaire à voiles et planchers [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour les bâtiments de l'îlot nucléaire à voiles et planchers, les épaisseurs actuelles de béton sont imposées par la résistance aux agressions externes ou par la protection biologique vis-à-vis des rayonnements.