English (Trade Names; Oceanography; Modelling (Mathematics))
WAVEWATCH III [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: A third generation wave model developed at NOAA/NCEP [National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration/National Centers for Environmental Prediction] in the spirit of the WAM model.
OBS: WAVEWATCH III: a trademark of the National Weather Service (NWS). The name is followed by an uppercase "R" in a circle, in superscript.
French (Appellations commerciales; Océanographie; Modélisation (Mathématique))
WAVEWATCH III [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: WAVEWATCH III : marque de commerce du National Weather Service (NWS). Ce nom est suivi d'un «R» majuscule encerclé et placé en exposant.