English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
air lance method [correct]
CONT: Seam Testing Methods ... The air lance method uses a jet of air at approximately 50 lb/in.2 pressure coming through an orifice of 3/16 in. diameter. It is directed beneath the upper edge of the overlapped seam to detect unbonded areas .... The method works best on relatively thin flexible geomembranes ....
OBS: Air lance : A device used to test, in the field, the integrity of field seams in plastic sheeting. It consists of a wand or tube through which compressed air is blown.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
méthode de la lance à air [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; technique de la lance à air [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Lance à air: Appareil utilisé sur le chantier pour vérifier l'étanchéité des joints dans les feuilles de plastique. Il consiste en un tube à travers lequel on souffle de l'air comprimé.