English (Signalling (Road Transport); Roads)
re-timing unit [correct]; RTU [correct]
DEF: A plug-in module that re-times traffic signals(i. e. E1/T1 signals) affected by excessive jitter and wander.
OBS: A RTU physically fits into an OIU [Output Interface Unit] slot and needs specifically designed connector tiles.
French (Signalisation routière; Voies de circulation)
synchronisateur [nom masculin]; synchronisateur de feux de circulation [proposition, nom masculin]