English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
foam streak [correct]
DEF: Extremely faint marks in the coated paper surface that are only about 6 mm (¼") long and are about 3 mm (1/8") wide.
OBS: They are usually not in a straight line but tend to wander to one side or the other. They are best seen when inspected at a very low angle with low angle illumination.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
strie de mousse [proposition, nom féminin]