English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
wandering point
CONT: A wandering point is a point whose neighborhood is visited at most a finite number of times, i. e., only during the transient.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
point errant [nom masculin]
CONT: Un point errant est un point dont le voisinage n'est visité qu'un nombre fini de fois (durant le transitoire).