English (Wood Sawing)
flitch
OBS: Depression or defect in the wood, preventing proper squaring of same. Hollow in a surface which should be flat wane natural curve of a log or of the edge of a board sawn from a log which has not been squared
French (Sciage du bois)
flache [nom féminin]