English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
interval signal
DEF: An identifying signal generally consisting of musical phrases repeated frequently before sign-on and between programs to help listeners find the station on their receiver and identify it as the wanted station.
French (Émission et réception radio)
signal d'intervalle de repos [nom masculin]; signal d'intervalle [nom masculin]; signal de repos [nom masculin]