English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood)
blister figure [correct]
DEF: A figure produced on smooth flat-sawed and rotary cut surfaces by undulations in the grain(e. g. curly or wavy grain), and having the appearance of more or less widely spaced, raised or depressed areas of rounded contour.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués)
figure soufflée [proposition, nom féminin]; aspect soufflé [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Apparence du bois contreplaqué dont la surface est parsemée régulièrement de petites formes arrondies et bombées.