English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
marbled edge [correct]
DEF: [The decorated] edges of a book, usually wavy lines or spots in one or more colours.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
tranche jaspée [correct, nom féminin]; tranche marbrée [correct, nom féminin]