English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
bear scratch [correct]
DEF: Figure produced by distortions of the grain which on finished surfaces resemble elongated bird's eyes, and on tangential surfaces appear as irregular, wavy indentations.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
griffes d'ours [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: griffes d'ours : pluriel d'usage.