English (Geology)
flow texture [correct]; fluidal texture [correct]; fluxion texture [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; rhyotaxitic texture [correct]
DEF: A texture characterized by a wavy or swirling pattern in which platy or prismatic minerals are oriented along planes of lamellar flowage or in flow lines in fine-grained and glassy igneous rocks.
French (Géologie)
structure fluidale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les microlites des roches microlitiques peuvent être orientés dans le même sens, donnant l'idée d'un écoulement : structure fluidale. En grand, cette structure caractérise les coulées de laves consolidées telles les laves cordées des pentes du Vésuve.