English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
serpentine rouletting
OBS: percé en serpentin; serpentine roulette : The cuts form a serpentine of wavy lines.
OBS: serpentine roulette: This roulette is made on a machine with curved cutters alternately faced opposite so that the finished roulette is a sinuous or undulating line.
OBS: ... it [rouletting] is further differentiated by the pattern of the cutting: serpentine, scalloped (or "en arcs"), saw-toothed (or "en scie"), straight-line (or "en ligne"), etc.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
perçage en serpentin [nom masculin]
CONT: Les perçages en arcs, en zigzag, en serpentin et en dents de scie, que la désignation suffit à expliquer [...] donnent à certains timbres un aspect spectaculaire [...]