English (Foundry Practice)
preformed ceramic core [correct]
DEF: In foundry practice, a preformed refractory aggregate inserted in a wax or plastic pattern to shape the interior of that part of a casting which cannot be shaped by the pattern.
French (Fonderie)
noyau céramique [nom masculin]
OBS: Noyau en réfractaire, préformé et inséré dans le modèle de cire ou de matière plastique avant injection et qui demeure en place dans le moule après éjection du modèle.