English (Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
paste wax hydrocarbon
OBS: wax : A low-melting organic mixture or compound of high molecular weight, solid at room temperature and generally similar in composition to fats and oils except that it contains no glycerides. Some are hydrocarbons; other are esters or fatty acids and alcohols.
French (Chimie; Chimie du pétrole)
cire d'hydrocarbure en pâte [proposition, nom féminin]; cire de carbure d'hydrogène en pâte [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: hydrocarbure : [...] synonyme carbure d'hydrogène.