English (Textile Industries)
matrice of lace and net
CONT: The technique involves extruding pigmented wax through matrices of lace and net scraped back to layers to reveal flower formations, tiled and tessellated.
French (Industries du textile)
matrice en résille [proposition, nom féminin]